Friday, July 16, 2010

Books, Books and More Books! 7/16/2010

Ok so last update I was reading The Alchemist which I finished in about 45 mins after I wrote that post. Then for that sleepless night I was kept company by Vonnegut's Slaughterhouse Five and then I was outta books to read! So I marched myself down to the library (which was a HUGE accomplishment because I spent the last week and a half getting my ass kicked by my Crohn's) and decided to go in a different direction with my reading

It was a terrible realization the other day as I went to watch Barfly and realized I had never really read any Bukowski. I know, right? I believe that I read Women when I was younger or at least started to at the insistence of someone I knew but I don't remember finishing it or anything about it. Also, I am NOT a big fan of poetry......or so I thought. After finding the Elliott Smith bio (which was shelved in the music section of non fiction and not with the biographies?) I decided to walk over to the poetry section and see if they had any of Bukowski's poetry collections and sure enough they had one (he published 50+ but one at my neighborhoods branch of the Free Philadelphia library system is HUGE - I mean they don't even have an assigned branch copy of The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas - wtf) and I took that bad boy home and started on it IMMEDIATELY and fell in LOVE. OMG could it be - poems that break every rule I knew of poetry and he writes about booze, sex and the racetrack. I was hooked. Hooked. Finished the entire book in less than 24 hours and the next day hiked to TWO branches of the library so I could pick up the books I had on hold that came in and go in search of more Bukowski.

So this is my reading stack now - the 2 Nick Hornby's are the rest of the collections of essays he wrote for The Believer on what he is reading (follow up to the Polysyllabic Spree I just read), I got a large collection of Bukowski poems that he wrote between 1951 and 1993 called "The Pleasure of the Damned", a collection of Bukowski short stories and essays published after his death called "Portions From A Wine Stained Notebook", a Bukowski novel about his years working for the USPS called "Post Office" and I still need to read that Elliott Smith bio - which I promise to get to eventually.  I am just on a major Bukowski kick.  It's how I roll.

I should mention that Alex is on his Mancation v2.5 - The Return or Dewdapalooza with the boys in Vermont til late Monday night and since I don't wanna spend too much moolah at the bar drinking alone I figured the best way to spend my boyfriend free days was to crawl into as many books as I can. And that is soooooo my plan. Any guesses on how long it will take me to read this stack?

And if you are keeping track I am up to 30 books in my 2010 50 book a year challenge. Hell yes. Go me! You can keep track of what I read here as well if you really care: My Goodreads Profile I have a shelf titled 50 book a year challenge to see what you may have missed...if you care.

But now I am off to do some reading.



Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Stack O' Reads - 7/13/2010

So this is my most recent pile of library books.  I am just about midway through The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho. OMG what an exceptional story! 

And since I just finished Cat's Cradle by Kurt V. I decided it was appropriate to give Slaughterhouse Five a re-read as well. Damn Vonnegut is such a genius storyteller. Totally trumps Salinger - which I had to drag myself through to finish Nine Stories, one of his short story collections. Every story I like just ended horribly. Hmmmm maybe Stephen Kings heaviest influence was Salinger because he can't end a story for shit either.


Thursday, July 8, 2010

FNM, FNM! Mike Patton is God.

OK, last FNM post for awhile I swear. But THIS is how the FNM Reunion show opened in Philly. It was so damn awesome. Especially since I was there with Alex for his first FNM show ever and after looking it up on the internet we recently discovered that this was the #1 song in USA on the day he was born.

Faith no More live - Reunited

Tuesday, July 6, 2010